Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Online Services – Privacy Statement


This privacy statement covers the following topics:-

  • Introduction 
  • Information about us and our website
  • Ways we collect information 
  • Monitoring of e-mail
  • Web statistics 
  • Disclosure of information 
  • Access to your personal information 
  • Security
  • Links to other sites
  • Notification of changes to our privacy statement
  • Privacy and data protection
     

Introduction


Down District Council takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Our privacy statement explains how we collect, use and disclose information that you provide through the Down District Council website.

When you use this site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are committed to fulfilling our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We are a registered data controller and have taken appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information.
 

Information About Us And Our Website


This site is owned, managed and run by Down District Council.  Our address is:-

Down District Council
24 Strangford Road
Downpatrick
Co Down
BT30 6SR

Our privacy statement covers the Down District Council website only.

If you have any queries about the site, contact us at:-

Administration Department
Down District Council
24 Strangford Road
Downpatrick
Co Down 
BT30 6SR

E: council@nmandd.org.
 

Ways We Collect Information


Some areas of this site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features, such as our range of online services, for example, online forms or online payments.

You will be informed at each of these information collection points what information is required and what information is optional.

Some of this information may be personal data (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number).

We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us and it is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies.  These methods do not collect or store personal information.
 

IP Addresses


An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the internet.  We collect IP addresses for the purpose of system administration and to audit the use of our site.

Each time you log onto our site and each time your request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address.

Although we log your session with us, we will not normally link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you.  However, we can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, site, users and other.
 

Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activity on the internet.  On our website, we use cookies to track users’ progress though the site, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data.

The information in a cookie does not contain personal data.

Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on our website.

However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.
 

Monitoring Of E-mail


We may monitor your e-mail and other online communications with us (this includes any member of staff).  Any such monitoring will take place in accordance with the law.
 

Statistics


We use log files generated by our web servers to analyse site usage and statistics but the files do not identify any personal information.

Log file analysis helps us to understand usage patterns on our website and to make improvements to our service.
 

Disclosure Of Information


We may use information you provide through this site to improve the content, to customise the site to your preferences, for research, to communicate information to you or for marketing purposes, if you have requested it, and for the purposes specified in this privacy statement.
We do not disclose any information you provide through the site to any other individuals or organisations (third parties), except where: -

  • such disclosures are necessary to fulfil our service obligations to you, in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this privacy statement;
  • required by applicable laws, courts orders or government regulations (for example to prevent or detect crime);
  • you give us permission to do so.
     

Access To Your Personal Information


We will take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct your personal information in our possession that you submit through this site.  You have a right to ask to see details of any personal information that we hold about you.

To do this, contact us at:-

Administration Department
Down District Council
24 Strangford Road
Downpatrick
Co Down 
BT30 6SR
E: council@nmandd.org
 

Security


We have a legal duty to protect your privacy.  We take all appropriate steps to protect any information you submit through our website, in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take care to protect your personal information as you transmit it from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data and operate strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them.
 

Links To Other Websites


This site contains links and references to other websites.  This privacy statement does not apply to those websites and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website you visit.
 

Notification Of Changes To Our Privacy Statement


We will post details of any changes to our privacy statement on this website to help make sure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any we share it with other parties.

This privacy statement was last updated in April 2010.
 

Privacy And Data Protection


Down District Council is committed to fulfilling its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998.  It is a registered data controller and takes appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information.